Official Website

EXTENDED SUITES’s Privacy Policy in Mexico

EXTENDED SUITES -  -

Rights and duties

Privacy Policy of EXTENDED SUITES

The use of our services implies the acceptance of these conditions. We recommend that you read them carefully as they contain all the information regarding your rights and obligations as a user of our Extended Stay portal.

Identification of the person in charge

At ESTANCIAS EXTENDIDAS S.A. DE C.V., hereinafter "EXTENDED STAYS'' with address at Av. Presidente Masaryk 29, interior E3, Colonia Polanco Chapultepec, Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11560, México, D.F .; We inform you that the personal information of all our clients and potential clients is treated in a strictly confidential manner, so that they can feel fully confident that when acquiring our goods and / or services, we make a permanent effort to safeguard and protect it.

Means of obtaining and personal data that are collected

"EXTENDED STAYS" collects the following personal data that are necessary and applicable to comply with the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, depending on the relationship that with you exists.

Personal data that we collect personally

Personal identification and financial data.

Personal data that we collect indirectly through third-party transfers.

Personal identification data.
You are informed that the images and sounds captured through our closed circuit system will be used for your safety.

Purposes

More than a policy, at "EXTENDED STAYS" we have the philosophy of maintaining a close and active relationship with our clients and potential clients. In terms of what is established by the Law and its Regulations, the personal data you provide us will be used for the following purposes:

Needed for the provision of the service

*Provide the client with the provision of hosting services.
*Research to uphold the information and documentation provided by the client.
*Process requests for complaints and / or clarifications.
*Carry out collection actions.
*Keep our records updated in order to respond to your inquiries.
*Follow up on our commercial relationship.
*Comply with the laws, regulations and other applicable legal provisions.

Not needed for the provision of the service

Request evaluation and monitoring of quality in the service.
Carry out marketing, advertising and commercial prospecting activities.
It is important to mention that the purposes (I), (II), (III), (IV), (V), (VI) and (VII) give rise and are needed.
Purposes viii and ix are not needed, but they are important to evaluate and monitor the quality of our goods and / or services, and to receive information about our services, so you have the right to oppose or revoke your consent, so that "ESTANCIAS EXTENDIDAS" stops processing your personal data for said purposes, according to the procedure indicated in section IV or V of this Privacy Notice.

Options to restrict the use or disclosure of your personal data

"EXTENDED STAYS" informs you that if you want to stop receiving marketing, advertising, recruitment or commercial prospecting messages, or if you do not want us to contact you for service quality surveys, you can enforce it through the Email contacto@extendedsuites.com.mx likewise, by this means we will answer your questions and comments about the treatment of your personal data.
Access request, rectification, cancellation or opposition of personal data (ARCO rights) and revocation of consent.
All of your personal data are treated in accordance with the applicable and current legislation in the country, therefore we inform you that you have at all times the right to Access, Rectify, Cancel, or Demur the treatment that we give to your personal data, as well to revoke the consent granted for the treatment of the previous; rights that you can enforce through the Contact Center area, such as the area that "EXTENDED STAYS" has designated for this purpose, or by sending an email to contacto@extendedsuites.com.mx so that the Format of ARCO Rights Request is provided, which must be submitted personally at the address of the person in charge, and must attach a copy of their official identification to prove their ownership. The response to your request for ARCO Rights will be sent to the email you have provided, within 20 business days from receipt of said request. Likewise, you are informed that the right of access will be considered fulfilled when the corresponding response is sent through the email that you have indicated to us for this purpose.

The exercise of ARCO Rights will be free, except, when needed, the owner must cover the costs of shipping, reproduction and / or certification of documents; However, if the holder exercises the same right in a period not exceeding 12 months, the response to the request will have a cost that will not exceed 3 days of the general minimum wage in force in Mexico City.
If you do not agree to the processing of your personal data, you can refer yourself to the IFAI.

Transfers of personal data.

Transfers without consent

You are informed that in order to comply with the purposes established in subsection (A), section IV of this Privacy Notice, your personal data may be transferred and processed within and outside the United Mexican States by persons other than "ESTANCIAS EXTENDED ”. With the previous being said and based on the Law and its Regulations, your personal data may be transferred without your consent to: (I) Third party service providers, solely and exclusively for the fulfillment of the purposes established in subsection a. of section III of this Privacy Notice, (III) A Tana Servicios, S.A. de C.V. to comply with the purposes established in subsection a of section III of this Privacy Notice.

Consent transfers

"ESTANCIAS EXTENDIDAS" may transfer your personal identification data to third parties to whom we have a business relationship with, to carry out quality evaluations and monitoring of the service, the purpose established in number 1, subsection b. of section III of this Privacy Notice; If you do not want your personal data to be transferred to said third parties, you can express your refusal in accordance with the procedure established in section IV or V of this Privacy Notice.

Use of cookies

"EXTENDED STAYS" informs you that it does not use "cookies and web beacons" to automatically obtain personal information from you. The personal data that we collect electronically, as well as the purposes of the treatment are established in this Privacy Notice.

Modifications to the privacy notice

This Privacy Notice may be modified from time to time by ESTANCIAS, said modifications may be consulted through the following means:
Our website www.extendedsuites.com.mx (Privacy Notice Section).
Announcements visible in our EXTENDED STAYS facilities.
Any other means of oral, printed or electronic communication that ESTANCIAS EXTENDIDAS determines for this purpose.

COVID-19 Important information